LIST: Mechanical Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2020

All professional mechanical engineers, mechanical engineers, and certified plant mechanics are under the jurisdiction of the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) as stated in Republic Act No. 8495 or the Philippine Mechanical Engineering Act of 1998. There are different qualifications for each license but most commonly, mechanical engineering graduates go after their license right after graduation, and later as PME once they pass certain criteria and another exam.

To become a licensed mechanical engineer in the Philippines, one has to get an average of 70% on all board exam subjects and no rating below 50% in any of the following subjects: mathematics, engineering economics, and engineering sciences (35%); industrial and power plant engineering (35%); and machine design, materials, and shop practice (30%). The syllabi of the ME Board Exam can be found in this link.

As of writing, there are more than 150 mechanical engineering schools in the Philippines. But which among the graduates of these schools get the highest scores? Where school did they come from and how high are their ratings?

The illustration below shows those who became the top 1 in the ME Board Exam from 2015 to 2020, to be followed by a table showing the passing rate and the list of the top 1’s names.


Passing Rate of Mechanical Engineering Board Exam from 2015 to 2020

EXAMINATION DATE# OF PASSERS# OF TAKERSPASSING RATE
MARCH 20157391,24759%
SEPTEMBER 20152,1363,86655%
MARCH 20169101,64555%
SEPTEMBER 20163,1104,47070%
MARCH 20171,0831,90457%
SEPTEMBER 20173,5175,09869%
FEBRUARY 20189331,98347%
AUGUST 20183,0925,08461%
FEBRUARY 20191,5383,04650%
AUGUST 20193,9285,56371%
FEBRUARY 20201,3343,46938%
FEBRUARY 20201,3343,46938%

Mechanical Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2020

EXAMINATION DATENAMERATINGSCHOOL
MARCH 2015JOERGE RYAN BERMUDEZ MARAMOT 90.55%BATANGAS STATE UNIVERSITYBATANGAS CITY (PBMIT) 
SEPTEMBER 2015MICAH BACULOT ARCEÑO 88.45%UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 
MARCH 2016MARINA MELENDRES LUCHAVEZ91.60%UNIVERSITY OF CEBU 
SEPTEMBER 2016ELSO UMBAO ELUMBARING JR90.15%NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY 
MARCH 2017BRYLLE PAHIMUTANG GILBUENA 88.10%UNIVERSITY OF CEBU IN LAPULAPU & MANDAUE 
SEPTEMBER 2017JAY NELSON TALIP CORBITA 92.20%XAVIER UNIVERSITY 
FEBRUARY 2018KELVIN MENDOZA MACATANGAY 88.75%BATANGAS STATE UNIVERSITY – ALANGILAN 
AUGUST 2018FERNANDO MURILLO REMOJO JR 92.65%SOUTHERN LUZON STATE UNIVERSITY-LUCBAN (SLPC) 
FEBRUARY 2019JAYSON DE TORRES PEREZ 92.40%UNIVERSITY OF BATANGAS 
AUGUST 2019LESTER CORPIN TOLEDO 94.65%CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY – UNIVERSITY 
FEBRUARY 2020GLEMAR OJENDRAS GUARIN91.30%UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY 
FEBRUARY 2020JULIUS EZRA MACASAET GUNDRAN 91.30%DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA 

Source: PRC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *