LIST: Electronics Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2019

To be able to practice as an electronics engineer in the Philippines, one must first finish a BSECE course in any of the more than 200 electronics engineering schools nationwide, then pass the Electronics Licensure Examination held twice in a year usually in April and in October.

There are 4 sets of subjects to be taken which are compressed in two days: Mathematics; Applied Sciences, Engineering Economics, Laws and Ethics; Electronics; and Communications, Computer, and Information and Communications Technology. The passing rate is 70% in each subject given, but the board exam taker is allowed to take one removal examination on the subject/s failed to get the passing mark. This is indicated in the Republic Act 9292 which is the Electronics Engineering Law of 2004.

Based on the same law, there are three categories of electronics  practice – Professional Electronics Engineer (PECE), Electronics Engineer (ECE), and Electronic Technician (ECT). All are regulated by the PRC.

More often than not, ECE graduates aim to be electronics engineers, with being an ECT as a bonus, and later an option to become a PECE with the right qualifications after an exam. It is notable, however, that others just don’t strive to become an ECE – they work their way to become ECE topnotchers.

Like these people below. They are the roster of the top 1 takers in the ECE Board Exams from 2015 to 2019. Below it is a table of the passing rate per exam and the names of the topnotchers with their respective ratings and schools.


Passing Rate of Electronics Engineering Board Exam from 2015 to 2019

EXAMINATION DATE# OF PASSERS# OF TAKERSPASSING RATE
APRIL 2015892 2,552 35%
OCTOBER 20151,7844,46740%
APRIL 20169172,48237%
OCTOBER 20161,9144,74240%
APRIL 20171,0332,50341%
OCTOBER 20172,2354,78447%
APRIL 20181,2082,66345%
OCTOBER 20182,3264,70049%
APRIL 20191,3652,79049%
OCTOBER 20192,4604,97749%

Electronics Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2019

EXAMINATION DATENAMERATINGSCHOOL
APRIL 2015ANGELO TIRAO LOPEZ 88.40%BATANGAS STATE UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS CITY (PBMIT) 
APRIL 2015RODOLFO CATOLICO SALVADOR JR 88.40%AMA COMPUTER UNIVERSITY-PROJ. 8, QC 
OCTOBER 2015EMILIANO MARCELO TAN 91.20%UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINESDILIMAN
APRIL 2016PAUL ESTEBAN QUIBUYEN89.30%UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST-MANILA 
OCTOBER 2016MASARU QUEMQUEM NAKAEGAWA 92.30%UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS 
APRIL 2017AARON MACA-AYONG POLANCOS 88.80%MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYMANILA 
OCTOBER 2017DINO DOMINIC FORTE LIGUTAN 94.40%DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA 
APRIL 2018MARK EULLYSIS DANDO ALZAGA 93.30%FEU-INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY(FOR. FEUEAST ASIA COLL) 
OCTOBER 2018DANIEL DILAG CABRALES 92.00%TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA 
APRIL 2019MALCOLM LEELAND PARAZ KWOK 90.70%DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA 
OCTOBER 2019NEIL KENNETH TAMINA MENDOZA 92.00%UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS 

Source: PRC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *