LIST: Electrical Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2019

Any person who is practicing anything electrical in the Philippines needs to have at least a National Certificate II (NCII) from the Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA) or a license as a Master Electrician or a Licensed Electrical Engineer which is regulated by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC). Certain tests have to be passed: a practical and written exam for the NCII from TESDA; and a board exam for the Professional Identification Card (PIC). Each certification or license has a specific scope, with registered electrical Engineers having the broadest.  

To date, the licensure exam for electrical engineers is composed of Mathematics (25%), Engineering Sciences and Allied Subjects (30%), and Electrical Engineering Professional Subjects (45%), with a passing general weighted average rating of 70% with no grade below 50%. Meanwhile, to become a master electrician one has to pass the exam with Technical Subjects (50%) and Philippine Electrical Code (50%) as its topics with the same provision for the grade.

While some settle for 70% to get their professional license as electrical engineers, others just push themselves to their limits and achieve the highest grades.

Below is the cream of the crop in the last 5 years, the top one from the electrical engineering licensure exam from 2015 to 2019. This is followed by a list of the passing rate in covering the same period.


Passing Rate of Electrical Engineering Board Exam from 2015 to 2019

EXAMINATION DATE# OF PASSERS# OF TAKERSPASSING RATE
APRIL 20151,1342,70542%
SEPTEMBER 20152,5363,77267%
APRIL 20161,6332,91456%
SEPTEMBER 20162,8174,11568%
APRIL 20179942,21345%
SEPTEMBER 20172,8074,46063%
APRIL 20181,3152,52352%
SEPTEMBER 20183,1354,69767%
APRIL 20191,6002,54863%
SEPTEMBER 20193,2854,89167%

Electrical Engineering Board Exam Top 1 from 2015 to 2019

EXAMINATION DATENAMERATINGSCHOOL
APRIL 2015PRINCE GYL CONDE DIMPAS89.25%EASTERN VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY (for.L.I.T.)TACLOBAN 
SEPTEMBER 2015MARTHA ISABEL SALOMON DEALINO 90.95%UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINESDILIMAN
APRIL 2016JOHN RAYMOND SABULARSE TOLEDO 91.55%MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA 
SEPTEMBER 2016ALFRED ISAAC RONDINA AJO92.40%CEBU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 
APRIL 2017KENT MEYLER MALONES SAMARANOS 90.90%MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITYGEN. SANTOS CITY 
SEPTEMBER 2017EDILBERT VALLECERA TANDAAN 91.80%CAMARINES SUR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE-NABUA 
APRIL 2018KEVIN RESTUBOG RELLEVE92.75%UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- LOS BAÑOS
SEPTEMBER 2018NIÑO BOY ARMARIO DACER93.05%BICOL UNIVERSITY-LEGAZPI 
APRIL 2019CHRISTIAN YECYEC CAHIG93.50%MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY- ILIGAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
CLARK SIGMUND RABANO DE CASTRO 93.50% UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-LOS BAÑOS
SEPTEMBER 2019MIKHAEL GLEN BORJA LATAZA 92.60%UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS 

As of now, there are more than 180 electrical engineering schools in the country.

Source: PRC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *